Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mowat, Farley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mowat, Farley A Whale for the Killing
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 0771065701 / 9780771065705 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 239 pages, endpaper maps; tiny name/address label, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mowat, Farley Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World
Toronto Seal Books 1996 077042726x / 9780770427269 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
Mass market paperback, 239 pages. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1979 077106618x / 9780771066184 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing, 250 pages. 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Horwood, Harold; Foreword By Farley Mowat Dancing on the Shore : A Celebration of Life at Annapolis Basin
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771042043 / 9780771042041 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Trade paperback, 219 pages, illustrated by wood engravings. 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Horwood, Harold; Foreword By Farley Mowat Dancing on the Shore : A Celebration of Life at Annapolis Basin
Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1987 0771042027 / 9780771042027 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Signed by Author
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 219 pages, illustrated by wood engravings; light water stains inside DJ at top and bottom edges. 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mowat, Farley Four-volume Set "Stories of Survival" in Slipcase: People of the Deer, The Dog Who Wouldn't Be, Never Cry Wolf, The Snow Walker
Toronto Seal Books 0553017949 Soft Cover 
Four mass market paperbacks in a Very Good - (wear at corners) pictorial slipcase; People (1980, second printing thus), xiii + 287 pages including map and drawings, Very Good ++ condition, very gently read (if at all), very light shelf wear; Dog (1980, third printing), 195 pages including drawings, Very Good ++; Wolf (1979, seventh printing), viii + 164 pages, Very Good (bump/crease to back cover bottom corner); Walker (1977, seventh printing), 209 pages, Fine unread condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mowat, Farley Ordeal By Ice
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1960 Soft Cover Fine 
Trade paperback revised edition, later printing, 428 pages "...expanded to include maps and a special 32-page section of illustrations". Fine unread condition. 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mowat, Farley Owls in the Family
Boston Atlantic Little Brown 1961 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Frankenberg, Robert 
Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, tenth printing of this First Edition (printing date is not given but would still be in the 1960s as no ISBN is evident), 107 pages, illustrated by drawings; just very light traces of shelf wear and bumping to cover edges, very clean and unmarked; DJ also has light traces of shelf wear and bumping, slight age darkening at flap folds, just a hint of foxing inside, but no chips or tears, now in protective mylar; overall a very bright, clean and attractive copy. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mowat, Farley Sea of Slaughter
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1984 0771065566 / 9780771065569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good - 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 438 pages; book very gently used, very clean and unmarked; DJ has several small chips and tears. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1969 Hard Cover Very Good + Good Signed by Author
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing (stated as "Second Edition, 1969"), 243 pages, endpaper maps of the Atlantic Provinces; signed by Mowat on the half title page without inscription; book has very light traces of shelf wear to cover edges, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked; DJ has numerous tiny chips and tears, but looks bright, clean and attractive (no sun fading) in new mylar protector. 
Price: 55.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mowat, Farley; Edited and with an Introduction By Peter Davison The World of Farley Mowat: A Selection from His Works
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1980 0771066139 / 9780771066139 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiv + 338 pages including maps; ink gift inscription on the half title page, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mowat, Farley Virunga : The Passion of Dian Fossey [Woman in the Mists]
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1987 0771066775 / 9780771066771 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xiv + 380 pages including maps, plus full colour photographs. 
Price: 11.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mowat, Farley on Agorabooks.net
Mowat, Farley on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Avenuebookandco.com
Mowat, Farley on Baileybooks.ca
Mowat, Farley on Bellalunabooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookhouse.us
Mowat, Farley on Bookhousestl.com
Mowat, Farley on Booklionshop.com
Mowat, Farley on Bookwormhbg.com
Mowat, Farley on Brownsbooks.ca
Mowat, Farley on Bubbasbookswap.com
Mowat, Farley on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Corinne1300.com
Mowat, Farley on Derbybookshelf.com
Mowat, Farley on Earthlightbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Ebooksweb.net
Mowat, Farley on Everybookintheworld.com
Mowat, Farley on Hardingsbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Joslu.com
Mowat, Farley on Jrbooks.biz
Mowat, Farley on Just-us-books.com
Mowat, Farley on Loyaloakbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Mahlerbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Mccauleybooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Nomadestore.com
Mowat, Farley on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Mowat, Farley on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Mowat, Farley on Pointswestbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Quercusbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Rainydaypaperback.com
Mowat, Farley on Readitagain1.com
Mowat, Farley on Recycledreading.biz
Mowat, Farley on Riverwashbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Russellbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Mowat, Farley on Salalbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Mowat, Farley on Svenandolesbooks.net
Mowat, Farley on Talleysbooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Thebookannex.com
Mowat, Farley on Thecountrycook.com.au
Mowat, Farley on Thriftybooks.com
Mowat, Farley on Wiseowlbooks.net
Mowat, Farley on Zandzbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MimicoBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com