|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Great Rivers of the World Washington National Geographic Society 1984 0870445391 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, gilt cover and spine lettering, gilt edges, 448 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
A History of Peel County to Mark Its Centenary as a Separate County, 1867 - 1967 Brampton, Ontario, Canada Corporation of The County of Peel 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized red pebble-cloth hardcover with very bright and clear front cover and spine gilt lettering, without dust jacket, 287 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white with a few illustrations in full colour, two different endpaper maps; tiny traces of shelf wear, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
The Folksinger's Passport to Canada : 39 Favourites Don Mills, Ontario, Canada BMI Canada 1964 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Stapled trade paperback, 50 pages, lyrics and music for each song; very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Songs Songs Songs Everyone Can Sing, for Schools, Clubs, Camps, Community Sing Songs: Nonsense Songs, Folk, Gospel, Sea Shanties, Irish, Scottish, British, American, Canadian. Price:
14.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Songs Songs Songs Everyone Can Sing, for Schools, Clubs, Camps, Community Sing Songs: Nonsense Songs, Folk, Gospel, Sea Shanties, Irish, Scottish, British, American, Canadian Markham, Ontario, Canada JAL Press for Mayfair Music 1994 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Stapled trade paperback, 63 pages, lyrics and music for each song; very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for The Folksinger's Passport to Canada : 39 Favourites. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
How to Visit the Beauties of Rome: Practical Illustrated and Coloured Guide Firenze [Florence], Italy Azienda Editoriale First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Pocket-sized softcover travel guide with dust jacket, undated (but 1950s, gorgeous colored map laid in dated 1956), 175 pages, "---with about 200 illustrations in black and white and in colour with a monumental plan of the city [i.e the laid in map]"; very gently used, all text pages very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Rome and Vatican, and Travelling in the Province : Itineraries in the Province of Rome. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
A Selection of Dutch and Flemish Seventeenth-Century Paintings New York Hoogsteder-Naumann 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, 125 pages including plates in black-and-white and full colour; very light shelf wear, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Wayne Franits' Looking at Seventeenth-Century Dutch Art: Realism Reconsidered. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
The World of Horses Guildford, Surrey, UK Coombe Books, Colour Library Books 1986 0862832438 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (but approximately 60 pages), full colour photographs on every page, limited text; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Hunter's Guide Toronto, Ontario, Canada Ministry of Natural Resources & Ontario Federation of Anglers & Hunters 1982 0772945462 Soft Cover Very Good Oversized paperback, 301 pages, illustrated throughout by detailed drawings in black-and-white and colour; very gently used, some light exterior soiling, but interior very clean and unmarked. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Outdoor Life Deer Hunter's Yearbook 1985 New York Outdoor Life Stackpole Books 1984 0943822262 Hard Cover Very Good + Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, ix + 181 pages, extensively illustrated by photographs and drawings; light shelf wear, small loss of lamination on front cover due to sticker removal, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
NRA Illustrated Hunters Handbook Washington National Rifle Association 1960 Soft Cover Good ++ Oversized paperback, third printing, 128 pages, illustrated throughout by black-and-white photographs and detailed drawings; spine slanted, light shelf wear, soiling to fore edge with some slight page penetration, otherwise gently used, clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
The Fisherman's Handbook New York Drake Publishers 1975 0847311155 Soft Cover Very Good + Oversized trade paperback, 207 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout (WARNING: photo of scantily clad fisherwoman on front cover); very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
The American Sportsman Treasury New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394472969 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Cooking With Herbs Spices Toronto Coles 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Trade paperback, 121 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings. See also our listing for Christian Teubner's The Herbs and Spices Cookbook. Price:
3.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Palm Beach Entertains: Then and Now Palm Beach, Florida Junior League of the Palm Beaches 1976 0698107489 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Good Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, third printing, xii + 241 pages including black-and-white photographs; Part 1, 68 pages, is a very good local history; just a hint of shelf wear to cover edges, previous ink signature, two recipes notated in ink as "Excellent" (and by golly they do look yummy), otherwise clean and unmarked; DJ has numerous chips and several closed tears. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
The Antisocial Cookbook Summit, New Jersey, USA Madison Laboratories 1968 Soft Cover Very Good - Mass market paperback, 127 pages; very light shelf wear, several food splatter stains to covers and edges with just a hint of penetration to margins of a few pages, but otherwise appears unused, very tight in binding, uncreased, clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Emily Thacker's The Garlic Book, and for Lloyd Harris's The Official Garlic Lovers' Handbook. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
The Cambridge Four-Figure Mathematical Tables, 1946 Edition Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1946 Soft Cover Good Stapled softcover, later (1951) printing, 32 pages; gently used, but bearing the marks of time, cover creasing and soiling, light fore edge finger soiling, previous owner's ink name on fore edge and half title page, very faded notations in pencil on last blank page, but text pages clean and unmarked. See also our listing for this same previous owner's copy of Frank Castle's Five-Figure Logarithmic and Other Tables. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Elegant Desserts Tuscon, Arizona, USA HP Books 1989 0895863502 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 199 pages, "Over 100 authentic and delicious recipes---Over 400 color photos showing the step-by-step process---Mouth-watering photos of each completed dish"; very gently used, very clean and unmarked; DJ gently bumped along top edge. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
The Ultimate Cookie Book Montreal, Quebec, Canada Tormont Publications 1998 2764104855 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Fresh Ways with Poultry Alexandria, VA Time- Life 1986 0809458047 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 144 pages, beautifully illustrated with full colour photographs throughout; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Good Housekeeping New Step-by-Step Cook Book [Cookbook] London BCA and Ebury Press 1993 0091777798 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover with matching pictorial dust jacket, 448 pages including "...Over 750 recipes---Every recipe illustrated in colour---Step-by-step photographs---"; book very gently used, very clean and unmarked, almost as new; DJ gently runpled along edges. Price:
20.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Chatelaine's Adventures in Cooking Toronto Maclean-Hunter Financial Post 1969 0013281577 Hard Cover Very Good - Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 368 pages including black-and-white illustrations, plus full colour photographs; gently used, lottery numbers in ink on free front endpaper (winner?), scattered light butter-finger stains. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Betty Crocker's Mexican Made Easy New York Prentice Hall 1993 0671846914 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized trade paperback, x + 85 pages including full colour photographs; very gently used, clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Better Homes and Gardens Mexican Cook Book, Mexican Cookbook (Adventures in Cooking Series), and for Jane Milton's Mexican Cooking: Healthy Ways with a Favorite Cuisine. Price:
7.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Better Homes and Gardens Crepes Cook Book Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1976 069600075X Hard Cover Very Good + Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 96 pages, illustrated by full colour photographs; very gently used, clean and unmarked. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
San Francisco's Celebrity Chefs Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Peanut Butter Publishing 1987 0897161645 Soft Cover Very Good Oversized paperback, 213 pages; light shelf wear to covers including corner bumps, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Fifty From the Trail: The Best Cowboy Cooking from a Timeless Land Philip Morris 2005 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Square hardcover with dust jacket, 121 pages, beautifully illustrated on every page; also includes recipes for suitable beverages, and a poster "If You're Not Cookin', Don't Be Lookin" to keep the cowgirls at bay; very gently used, very clean and unmarked, except for a couple of pages with light butter-finger stains (sure sign of a well-loved book); DJ lightly bumped, but no chips or tears. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
The Essential Fingerfood [finger food] Cookbook Sydney, Australia Murdoch Books Bay Books 2005 1740457269 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized softcover with French flaps, 304 pages with amazing full colour photographs throughout; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for The Rainbow Cooks: Hors D'oeuvre, and for Clare Ferguson's Antipasti. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
The Sports Book for Boys London Birn Brothers Hard Cover Very Good - Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, undated (but pencil signature inside front cover dated "Xmas 1936"), unpaginated (but approximately 125 pages) "with four coloured illustrations and many line drawings"; light wear to cover edges, rubbed through at both outside front cover corners, front cover pictorial bright, clean and attractive, tight in binding, text pages very clean and unmarked, no foxing. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
The Old West: The Forty-Niners New York TIME-LIFE 1976 Hard Cover Very Good + Hardcover without dust jacket, fourth revised printing 1980, 240 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our other titles in this series. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
The Old West: The Spanish West New York TIME-LIFE 1976 Hard Cover Very Good + Hardcover without dust jacket, second revised printing 1979, 240 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout, but there is a light crease/bump to top corners of last 80-100 pages. See also our other titles in this series. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
B/A Metropolitan Toronto Map [Includes Insets for Toronto Downtown, Township of Scarborough, and District Map of Toronto and Vicinity]
Large folding street map, undated (but c1961/67 as there is a reference to Toronto International Airport, renamed thus in 1961, and the use of Township of Scarborough which ceased in 1967, but no reference to Mississauga which was incorporated as a town in 1968); copyright by Rolph Clark Stone; good condition, some wear, creasing and light soiling, several tiny tears, but intact and complete, looking good for its age (front panel painting by J. F. Lansdowne of a baltimore oriole). See also our listing for a Might's Arrow Street Guide: Metropolitan Toronto 1965. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand Toronto Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) 1964 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Hardcover, xii + 164 pages: light traces of shelf wear, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked, almost as new. Of related interest, see also our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Adventure Stories for Boys London Odhams Press Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Hardcover with dust jacket, undated (but appears mid-1950s, and "Christmas-1956" is written in ink on the free front endpaper), 320 pages including many black-and-white drawings; just a hint of cover edge shelf wear, one very pale spot of soiling on fore edge, tape marks inside covers from previous dust jacket protector, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked; DJ has tape residue inside, gently bumped along edges, one tiny tear, but is exceptionally bright, clean and attractive, looking very colourful in new mylar protector. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
New Erotica 4 : An Anthology of Sensuous Writing London, United Kingdom Nexus 1998 0352332905 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good - Mass market paperback, 290 pages; spine creased and slanted, but very clean and unmarked. See also our other Nexus titles, including Stephen Ferris's very scarce Finishing School. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
A Land Called Crete : A Symposium in Memory of Harriet Boyd Hawes 1871-1945 (Smith College Studies in History XLV) [Minoan and Mycenaean Art] Northampton, MA, USA Smith College Museum of Art 1968 Soft Cover Fine Oversized trade paperback with cream-coloured covers, 153 pages including 83 black-and-white illustrations (photographs, maps, drawings, site plans, art work); spine age darkened just enough to be noticeable against the covers, otherwise an exceptionally clean and unmarked copy, fresh and white, clean and bright inside and out. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Preserve By Freezing Edmonton, Alberta The Queen's Printer of Alberta for Home Economics Division of Alberta Department of Agriculture 1957 Soft Cover Very Good - Stapled softcover pamphlet, 31 pages, illustrated by drawings and black-and-white photographs; covers creased and lightly soiled, interior clean and unmarked. For similar, see also our listing for BETTER FOODS FOR LESS MONEY : A Complete Guide to Food Buying Compiled by the Makers of FRIGIDAIRE Appliances. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Descubrimientos 2010 PHotoEspana [PHE] Madrid, Spain La Fábrica Editorial 2010 8492841540 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Trade paperback with flaps, 255 + pages, 110 artists profiled, with a representative photograph from each; text in Spanish and English; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. Price:
17.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Marc Chagall London Sirocco 2003 1904310923 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Square glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 80 pages including 62 full colour illustrations; half title page removed, otherwise essentially as new. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Illustrator's Figure Reference Manual Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books 1987 1555210333 Hard Cover Very Good - Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, photographs on every page; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout except for a small smudge (paint from browser's fingers?) to the fore edges of the last 27/28 pages with slight penetration to margins of a few pages. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Euskal Herria Esentziak [Essential Basque Country] San Sebastián, España [Spain] Txoria Errekan 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Otero, Xabi Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 111 pages including gorgeous full colour illustrations on almost every page; text in English, Spanish, French, and Basque; book appears unread, essentially as new; DJ gently bumped along edges, small spot of discolouration at spine top (possibly from exposure to moisture, but no staining evident on book covers). Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
The Good Cook: Snacks & Sandwiches Alexandria, VA TIME-LIFE 1980 0809428830 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Glossy pictorial hardcover, 176 pages with full colour photographs illustrating step-by-step instructions, lots of recipes; light bumping and rubbing to cover edges, several tiny faded drop stains, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our other TIME-LIFE Good Cook listings. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Historical Atlas of York County Ontario, Illustrated, Miles & Company Toronto, 1878: and the Township of West Gwillimbury & Town of Bradford in the County of Simcoe [REVISED FROM THE EARLIER MIKA REPRINT] Port Elgin, Ontario Ross Cumming Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized (12 in x 17 1/2 in) hardcover without dust jacket, a revised reprint Mika's 1972 limited edition facsimile reprint of the Miles 1878 edition, with front cover gilt lettering very bright and clear, 88 pages including maps in black-and-white and numerous engravings of historical and farm properties, town plans, lot and street plans, and statistical tables; very gently used, just a hint of shelf wear to covers, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked. From Cumming's undated Foreword: "Here we present a third reprint---; in this volume we have taken considerable liberty. In the interest of economy, some maps, sketches, and borders have been reduced slightly." [hence the smaller width from similar Mika editions; he also mentions certain other additions and omissions] See also our listings for Mika's Illustrated Historical Atlas of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington Counties, and for Mika's Historical Atlas of Middlesex County Ontario. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Historical Atlas of Prescott & Russell, Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario, Illustrated, H. Belden & Co., Totonto, 1862-1879-1881 Port Elgin, Ontario Ross Cumming Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized (12 in x 17 1/2 in) hardcover without dust jacket, stated "Reprint edition 1972", probably a revised reprint of Mika's 1972 limited edition facsimile reprint of the Belden editions (as there is no reference to Mika in my copy) , with front cover gilt lettering very bright and clear, 88 pages including maps in black-and-white and numerous engravings of historical and farm properties, town plans, lot and street plans, and statistical tables; very gently used, just a hint of shelf wear to covers, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Mika's Illustrated Historical Atlas of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington Counties, and for Mika's Historical Atlas of Middlesex County Ontario. Price:
119.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
The Good Cook: Pasta Alexandria, VA TIME-LIFE 1981 0809428911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Glossy pictorial hardcover, 176 pages with full colour photographs illustrating step-by-step instructions, lots of recipes; light bumping and rubbing to cover edges, several tiny faded drop stains, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our other TIME-LIFE Good Cook listings. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|