Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Great Rivers of the World
Washington National Geographic Society 1984 0870445391 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, gilt cover and spine lettering, gilt edges, 448 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 A History of Peel County to Mark Its Centenary as a Separate County, 1867 - 1967
Brampton, Ontario, Canada Corporation of The County of Peel 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized red pebble-cloth hardcover with very bright and clear front cover and spine gilt lettering, without dust jacket, 287 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white with a few illustrations in full colour, two different endpaper maps; tiny traces of shelf wear, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 PAP: Form Function Finland Issue No. 17 November/January 2005-2006 [magazine-Helsinki]
Helsinki, Finland Image Publishing 2006 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized magazine, 144 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; very light shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 The New Yorker February 25, 1991 [Feb.]
Very Good 
Magazine, 104 pages. See also our listing for The New Yorker Album of Drawings. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The New Yorker January 14 1991 [Jan.]
Very Good ++ 
Magazine, 92 pages. See also our listing for The New Yorker Album of Drawings. 
Price: 3.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 The New Yorker December 2 1986 [Dec.]
Very Good 
Magazine, 124 pages. See also our listing for The New Yorker Album of Drawings. 
Price: 3.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 The Folksinger's Passport to Canada : 39 Favourites
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada BMI Canada 1964 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Stapled trade paperback, 50 pages, lyrics and music for each song; very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Songs Songs Songs Everyone Can Sing, for Schools, Clubs, Camps, Community Sing Songs: Nonsense Songs, Folk, Gospel, Sea Shanties, Irish, Scottish, British, American, Canadian. 
Price: 14.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Songs Songs Songs Everyone Can Sing, for Schools, Clubs, Camps, Community Sing Songs: Nonsense Songs, Folk, Gospel, Sea Shanties, Irish, Scottish, British, American, Canadian
Markham, Ontario, Canada JAL Press for Mayfair Music 1994 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Stapled trade paperback, 63 pages, lyrics and music for each song; very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for The Folksinger's Passport to Canada : 39 Favourites. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 The Chinese Exhibition: The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China Held at the Royal Ontario Museum, 8 August - 16 November 1974
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Royal Ontario Museum 1973 0723001073 Soft Cover Very Good 
Square softcover, 1974 printing with revisions, 160 pages including many black-and-white illustrations, plus 128 full colour plates; light shelf wear, ink signature/address on free front endpaper, but otherwise gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Academy Press 1996 0309053773 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Trade paperback, xii + 125 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but essentially as new. 
Price: 7.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 How to Visit the Beauties of Rome: Practical Illustrated and Coloured Guide
Firenze [Florence], Italy Azienda Editoriale First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
Pocket-sized softcover travel guide with dust jacket, undated (but 1950s, gorgeous colored map laid in dated 1956), 175 pages, "---with about 200 illustrations in black and white and in colour with a monumental plan of the city [i.e the laid in map]"; very gently used, all text pages very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Rome and Vatican, and Travelling in the Province : Itineraries in the Province of Rome. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 A Selection of Dutch and Flemish Seventeenth-Century Paintings
New York Hoogsteder-Naumann 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized softcover, 125 pages including plates in black-and-white and full colour; very light shelf wear, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Wayne Franits' Looking at Seventeenth-Century Dutch Art: Realism Reconsidered. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 The Art & Science of Legal Recruiting: Legal Search Experts on What Recruiters, Clients & Their Candidates Need to Know to Win Successful Placements in Today's Market [Inside the Minds Series]
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Aspatore Books 2005 1596220333 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback, 260 pages; very light shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 148.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The World of Horses
Guildford, Surrey, UK Coombe Books, Colour Library Books 1986 0862832438 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated (but approximately 60 pages), full colour photographs on every page, limited text; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 'Princess Tina' Pony Book 1976, A Fleetway Annual
London IPC Magazines Fleetway 1975 0850372283 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Oversized laminated pictorial hardcover, 77 pages; illustrated on every page; very light shelf wear, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 From Poussin to Matisse: The Russian Taste for French Painting, A Loan Exhibition from the U.S.S.R.
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 1990 0865590869 Soft Cover Very Good - 
Oversized trade paperback, 168 pages including about 50 full colour reproductions; very gently used, very clean and unmarked, but there is a severe "crush/bump" at the top corner throughout the book (as if a heavy circular weight had been placed there, measuring 5 cm, 1 3/4 in, from the corner inwards). 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Hunter's Guide
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Ministry of Natural Resources & Ontario Federation of Anglers & Hunters 1982 0772945462 Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized paperback, 301 pages, illustrated throughout by detailed drawings in black-and-white and colour; very gently used, some light exterior soiling, but interior very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Outdoor Life Deer Hunter's Yearbook 1985
New York Outdoor Life Stackpole Books 1984 0943822262 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, ix + 181 pages, extensively illustrated by photographs and drawings; light shelf wear, small loss of lamination on front cover due to sticker removal, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 NRA Illustrated Hunters Handbook
Washington National Rifle Association 1960 Soft Cover Good ++ 
Oversized paperback, third printing, 128 pages, illustrated throughout by black-and-white photographs and detailed drawings; spine slanted, light shelf wear, soiling to fore edge with some slight page penetration, otherwise gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Fisherman's Handbook
New York Drake Publishers 1975 0847311155 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized trade paperback, 207 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout (WARNING: photo of scantily clad fisherwoman on front cover); very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 The American Sportsman Treasury
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 0394472969 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages, extensively illustrated throughout in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Joaquin Clausell: Y Los Ecos Del Impresionismo En Mexico, Julio - Octubre, 1995
Mexico City Museo Nacional de Arte 1995 9682979854 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized softcover with flaps, 192 pages, 152 reproductions, almost all in full colour, text in Spanish; gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 178.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 The Pro Pilot Flight Companion [Book Only, No Software]
Bellvue, WA, USA Sierra Dynamix 1998 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback, 288 pages; traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 In Good Time: Fine Food in Under an Hour, The Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic Cookbook
Toronto, ON, Canada 0969263007 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback with stay-flat spiral binding, second (1987) printing, 236 pages; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Cooking Japanese Style (Collection of International Recipes series)
Dallas, Texas International Publishing 1979 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Stapled softcover pamphlet, 32 pages; covers are rubbed, interior very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cooking With Herbs Spices
Toronto Coles 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade paperback, 121 pages, illustrated throughout by drawings. See also our listing for Christian Teubner's The Herbs and Spices Cookbook. 
Price: 3.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Palm Beach Entertains: Then and Now
Palm Beach, Florida Junior League of the Palm Beaches 1976 0698107489 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Good 
Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, third printing, xii + 241 pages including black-and-white photographs; Part 1, 68 pages, is a very good local history; just a hint of shelf wear to cover edges, previous ink signature, two recipes notated in ink as "Excellent" (and by golly they do look yummy), otherwise clean and unmarked; DJ has numerous chips and several closed tears. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Greatest Ever Low Carb Easy and Delicious Step-by-Step Recipes
Bath, United Kingdom Parragon 2004 1405431180 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 256 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated throughout in full colour, a gorgeous book; just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Antisocial Cookbook
Summit, New Jersey, USA Madison Laboratories 1968 Soft Cover Very Good - 
Mass market paperback, 127 pages; very light shelf wear, several food splatter stains to covers and edges with just a hint of penetration to margins of a few pages, but otherwise appears unused, very tight in binding, uncreased, clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Emily Thacker's The Garlic Book, and for Lloyd Harris's The Official Garlic Lovers' Handbook. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Cambridge Four-Figure Mathematical Tables, 1946 Edition
Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1946 Soft Cover Good 
Stapled softcover, later (1951) printing, 32 pages; gently used, but bearing the marks of time, cover creasing and soiling, light fore edge finger soiling, previous owner's ink name on fore edge and half title page, very faded notations in pencil on last blank page, but text pages clean and unmarked. See also our listing for this same previous owner's copy of Frank Castle's Five-Figure Logarithmic and Other Tables. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Just the Best: Favourite Recipes from Canada's Top Food Writers
Toronto Macmillan Canada 1992 0771591861 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade paperback, xiii +194 pages; gently used, clean and unmarked except for ink autograph inscription "to Rosie" signed as "Liz" (two of the contributors? Rosie Schwartz and Elizabeth Baird?). 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Elegant Desserts
Tuscon, Arizona, USA HP Books 1989 0895863502 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good 
Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 199 pages, "Over 100 authentic and delicious recipes---Over 400 color photos showing the step-by-step process---Mouth-watering photos of each completed dish"; very gently used, very clean and unmarked; DJ gently bumped along top edge. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The Ultimate Cookie Book
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Tormont Publications 1998 2764104855 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 256 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Fresh Ways with Poultry
Alexandria, VA Time- Life 1986 0809458047 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 144 pages, beautifully illustrated with full colour photographs throughout; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Best of Bon Appetit: A Collection of Favorite Recipes from America's Leading Food Magazine
Los Angeles Knapp Press 1979 0895350084 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 
Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 240 pages, "...more than 650---recipes ---48 pages of full color photographs---"; tiny traces of shelf wear only, very clean and unmarked, almost as new. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Good Housekeeping New Step-by-Step Cook Book [Cookbook]
London BCA and Ebury Press 1993 0091777798 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good 
Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover with matching pictorial dust jacket, 448 pages including "...Over 750 recipes---Every recipe illustrated in colour---Step-by-step photographs---"; book very gently used, very clean and unmarked, almost as new; DJ gently runpled along edges. 
Price: 20.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Chatelaine's Adventures in Cooking
Toronto Maclean-Hunter Financial Post 1969 0013281577 Hard Cover Very Good - 
Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 368 pages including black-and-white illustrations, plus full colour photographs; gently used, lottery numbers in ink on free front endpaper (winner?), scattered light butter-finger stains. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Better Homes and Gardens Crockery Cooker Cook Book
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith 1976 0696010208 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 96 pages, illustrated by full colour photographs; very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Better Homes and Gardens New Crockery Cooker Cook Book
Des Moines, Iowa Meredith 1987 0696017407 Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 80 pages, illustrated by full colour photographs; ink signature, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Betty Crocker's Mexican Made Easy
New York Prentice Hall 1993 0671846914 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized trade paperback, x + 85 pages including full colour photographs; very gently used, clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Better Homes and Gardens Mexican Cook Book, Mexican Cookbook (Adventures in Cooking Series), and for Jane Milton's Mexican Cooking: Healthy Ways with a Favorite Cuisine. 
Price: 7.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Better Homes and Gardens Crepes Cook Book
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1976 069600075X Hard Cover Very Good + 
Oversized glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 96 pages, illustrated by full colour photographs; very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 San Francisco's Celebrity Chefs
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Peanut Butter Publishing 1987 0897161645 Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized paperback, 213 pages; light shelf wear to covers including corner bumps, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cien obras de la colección en los espacios del Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Caracas (The Caracas Museum of Contemporary Art exhibits one hundred works from its collection)
Caracas, Venezuela Museo De Arte Contemporáneo De Caracas ( Caracas Museum of Contemporary Art) 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 236 pages including full colour plates and black-and-white illustrations; ink gift inscription on free front endpaper, but very gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 26.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 PHTLS: Basic and Advanced Prehospital Trauma Life Support, Fourth [4th] Edition
St. Louis, Missouri Mosby 1999 0815145691 Soft Cover As New 
AS NEW oversized softcover textbook, xxvii + 353 pages, full colour illustrations. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Fifty From the Trail: The Best Cowboy Cooking from a Timeless Land
Philip Morris 2005 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Square hardcover with dust jacket, 121 pages, beautifully illustrated on every page; also includes recipes for suitable beverages, and a poster "If You're Not Cookin', Don't Be Lookin" to keep the cowgirls at bay; very gently used, very clean and unmarked, except for a couple of pages with light butter-finger stains (sure sign of a well-loved book); DJ lightly bumped, but no chips or tears. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Essential Fingerfood [finger food] Cookbook
Sydney, Australia Murdoch Books Bay Books 2005 1740457269 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized softcover with French flaps, 304 pages with amazing full colour photographs throughout; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for The Rainbow Cooks: Hors D'oeuvre, and for Clare Ferguson's Antipasti. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 The Penrose Annual: A Review of the Graphic Arts 1935 Volume 37 [XXXVII]
London Percy Lund Humphries 1935 Hard Cover Very Good 
Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, xvi + 166 pages of text, plus "Illustrations of Representative Process Work for the Year 1934" (secition unpaginated/unnumbered, but about 100 pages, plus 50 pages of contemporary advertisements; very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 44.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 The Sports Book for Boys
London Birn Brothers Hard Cover Very Good - 
Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, undated (but pencil signature inside front cover dated "Xmas 1936"), unpaginated (but approximately 125 pages) "with four coloured illustrations and many line drawings"; light wear to cover edges, rubbed through at both outside front cover corners, front cover pictorial bright, clean and attractive, tight in binding, text pages very clean and unmarked, no foxing. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Franklin Bowles Galleries, Fine Art Auction, Saturday December 42, 2010
San Francisco Franklin Bowles Galleries 2010 Soft Cover Fine 
Oversized softcover exhibition catalogue, 143 pages including 225 reproductions; unused/unread condition. 
Price: 26.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 The Conde Nast Traveler Book of Unforgettable Journeys: Great Writers on Great Places
New York Penguin USA 2007 0143112619 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback, later printing, xii + 416 pages; very gently read, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 The Canadian Speller Teacher's Manual, Grades II [2] to IX [9] .
Toronto W. J. Gage 1936 Soft Cover Very Good - 
Digest-sized softcover, 45 pages: light edge wear to covers, but gently used, ink names and school room numbers of two previous owners, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for the very scarce The Canadian Speller, Book Three, Grades VIII and IX. 
Price: 22.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 The Old West: The Forty-Niners
New York TIME-LIFE 1976 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Hardcover without dust jacket, fourth revised printing 1980, 240 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our other titles in this series. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 The Old West: The Spanish West
New York TIME-LIFE 1976 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Hardcover without dust jacket, second revised printing 1979, 240 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout, but there is a light crease/bump to top corners of last 80-100 pages. See also our other titles in this series. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Pocket Atlantic [Monthly Magazine]
New York Pocket Books 1946 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Mass market paperback #397, 304 pages; light shelf and reading wear, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 B/A Metropolitan Toronto Map [Includes Insets for Toronto Downtown, Township of Scarborough, and District Map of Toronto and Vicinity]

Large folding street map, undated (but c1961/67 as there is a reference to Toronto International Airport, renamed thus in 1961, and the use of Township of Scarborough which ceased in 1967, but no reference to Mississauga which was incorporated as a town in 1968); copyright by Rolph Clark Stone; good condition, some wear, creasing and light soiling, several tiny tears, but intact and complete, looking good for its age (front panel painting by J. F. Lansdowne of a baltimore oriole). See also our listing for a Might's Arrow Street Guide: Metropolitan Toronto 1965. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand
Toronto Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) 1964 Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Hardcover, xii + 164 pages: light traces of shelf wear, ink signature, otherwise very clean and unmarked, almost as new. Of related interest, see also our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Phantom of the Opera Poster [1991 Canadian Touring Production featuring Jeff Hyslop and Patti cChenour]
Very Good 
Full colour poster measuring 99 x 766cm., approximately 26 x 39 in.; Very Good condition, very light edge bumping, but clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Susan Kay's novel Phantom, and for George Perry's The Complete Phantom of the Opera. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Adventure Stories for Boys
London Odhams Press Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 
Hardcover with dust jacket, undated (but appears mid-1950s, and "Christmas-1956" is written in ink on the free front endpaper), 320 pages including many black-and-white drawings; just a hint of cover edge shelf wear, one very pale spot of soiling on fore edge, tape marks inside covers from previous dust jacket protector, otherwise very gently used, clean and unmarked; DJ has tape residue inside, gently bumped along edges, one tiny tear, but is exceptionally bright, clean and attractive, looking very colourful in new mylar protector. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Cultural Life in the Federal Republic of Germany: A Survey
Bonn, Germany Inter Nationes 1993 3787902007 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback, 268 pages including many illustrations throughout in black-and-white and full colour; very light shelf wear, otherwise appears in unused/unread condition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 New Erotica 4 : An Anthology of Sensuous Writing
London, United Kingdom Nexus 1998 0352332905 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good - 
Mass market paperback, 290 pages; spine creased and slanted, but very clean and unmarked. See also our other Nexus titles, including Stephen Ferris's very scarce Finishing School. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Deutsches Soldatenjahrbuch 1995. 43. Deutscher Soldatenkalender.
Berlin, Germany Schild Verlag 1995 388014110X Hard Cover Fine 
Glossy durable pictorial hardcover, 480 pages including many illustrations in black-and-white and full colour; text in German; appears unread. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 A Land Called Crete : A Symposium in Memory of Harriet Boyd Hawes 1871-1945 (Smith College Studies in History XLV) [Minoan and Mycenaean Art]
Northampton, MA, USA Smith College Museum of Art 1968 Soft Cover Fine 
Oversized trade paperback with cream-coloured covers, 153 pages including 83 black-and-white illustrations (photographs, maps, drawings, site plans, art work); spine age darkened just enough to be noticeable against the covers, otherwise an exceptionally clean and unmarked copy, fresh and white, clean and bright inside and out. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Social Determinants Of Health: Canadian Perspectives, Second [2nd] Edition
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Canadian Scholars' Press 2009 1551303507 Soft Cover Fine 
Oversized paperback, xviii + 475 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but essentially as new. 
Price: 26.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ottawa-Hull and the National Capital Region [in slipcase]
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books 1983 092062040X First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, but in a Fine matching brown cloth slipcase, xvi + 80 pages including full colour illustrations throughout. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Progressive Architecture : October 1980, Italian Rationalists, Fire Protection
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 132 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Progressive Architecture : July 1980, Small Buildings, Office Computers
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 130 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Progressive Architecture : August 1979, California Banks, English Projects, Plastic Laminates
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 127 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Progressive Architecture : August 1980, Miami and Miami Beach, Farrell-Grimshaw Warehouses
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 130 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Progressive Architecture : June 1979, Small-Scale Buildings, Legal Center, Information Storage
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 134 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Progressive Architecture : June 1977, Eisenman House, Open Office Planning
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 136 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Progressive Architecture : January 1975, 22nd Annual Awards Program
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 124 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Progressive Architecture : July 1978, High-tech Design, Internal Distribution Systems
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 116 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Progressive Architecture : November 1976, Restoration and Remodeling
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 110 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Progressive Architecture : February 1975, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer, Re-use, Chairs
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 108 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Progressive Architecture : May 1982, Cemeteries, Furniture Competition, CADD, Office Partitions
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 239 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Progressive Architecture : June 1982, California Capitol, Taft YWCA, Ambasz Bank, Andrews House
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 154 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Progressive Architecture : August 1977, Drawings, Chairs, Olivetti, Pennzoil
New York Reinhold Publishing Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized magazine, 112 pages, full colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, but very gently used, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Pyrotechnics Special Effects Manual, April 2003, Edition 2
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Natural Resources Canada Explosives Regulatory Division 2003 Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized paperback, 97 pages; fore edges of front cover and first 40 pages lightly rumpled from poor storage, otherwise gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Chambers Dictionary of World History
Edinburgh Chambers 2000 0550130004 Hard Cover As New As New 
NEW oversized hardcover with dust jacket, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Preserve By Freezing
Edmonton, Alberta The Queen's Printer of Alberta for Home Economics Division of Alberta Department of Agriculture 1957 Soft Cover Very Good - 
Stapled softcover pamphlet, 31 pages, illustrated by drawings and black-and-white photographs; covers creased and lightly soiled, interior clean and unmarked. For similar, see also our listing for BETTER FOODS FOR LESS MONEY : A Complete Guide to Food Buying Compiled by the Makers of FRIGIDAIRE Appliances. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Descubrimientos 2010 PHotoEspana [PHE]
Madrid, Spain La Fábrica Editorial 2010 8492841540 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback with flaps, 255 + pages, 110 artists profiled, with a representative photograph from each; text in Spanish and English; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. 
Price: 17.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Pocket Ontario OH&S [Occupational Health & Safety] Act and Regulations 2009: Consolidated Edition
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Carswell Legal Publications 2009 0779819071 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Softcover, xl + 889 pages; two very tiny soiling spots to edges, otherwise essentially as new. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Marc Chagall
London Sirocco 2003 1904310923 Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Square glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 80 pages including 62 full colour illustrations; half title page removed, otherwise essentially as new. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Illustrator's Figure Reference Manual
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books 1987 1555210333 Hard Cover Very Good - 
Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, photographs on every page; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout except for a small smudge (paint from browser's fingers?) to the fore edges of the last 27/28 pages with slight penetration to margins of a few pages. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Euskal Herria Esentziak [Essential Basque Country]
San Sebastián, España [Spain] Txoria Errekan 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Otero, Xabi 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 111 pages including gorgeous full colour illustrations on almost every page; text in English, Spanish, French, and Basque; book appears unread, essentially as new; DJ gently bumped along edges, small spot of discolouration at spine top (possibly from exposure to moisture, but no staining evident on book covers). 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 i grandi vini italiani : Come farsi una cantina simpatica. Di ogni vino vita morte e miracoli: come conservarlo, come berlo, con cosa berlo [THE GREAT ITALIAN WINES : How to make a nice wine cellar. Death and life of each wine miracle: how to preserve a]
Vimercate, Italia [Italy] La Spiga 1984 Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Hardcover without dust jacket, straw paper with cardboard covers, 267 pages including maps and illustrations; very light shelf wear, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 20.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The Good Cook: Snacks & Sandwiches
Alexandria, VA TIME-LIFE 1980 0809428830 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, 176 pages with full colour photographs illustrating step-by-step instructions, lots of recipes; light bumping and rubbing to cover edges, several tiny faded drop stains, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our other TIME-LIFE Good Cook listings. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Scott's Canadian Medical Directory 2010 Edition
Scott's Directories in association with the Canadian Medical Association 1552571963 Hard Cover As New 
AS NEW oversized glossy durable hardcover, paginated by section (but roughly 1300-1500 pages). 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 ACM SIGGRAPH 89: Computer Art in Context (Leonard Supplemental Issue 1989: Journal of The International Society for the Arts, Sciences, and Technology)
Oxford Pergamon Press 1989 0080379214 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized magazine format, 126 pages including black-and-white illustrations within the text and a section of 73 full colour reproductions; crease to bottom corner of back cover, other tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 ACM SIGGRAPH 89: Computer Art in Context (Leonard Supplemental Issue 1989: Journal of The International Society for the Arts, Sciences, and Technology)
Oxford Pergamon Press 1989 0080379214 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized magazine format, 126 pages including black-and-white illustrations within the text and a section of 73 full colour reproductions; tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Historical Atlas of York County Ontario, Illustrated, Miles & Company Toronto, 1878: and the Township of West Gwillimbury & Town of Bradford in the County of Simcoe [REVISED FROM THE EARLIER MIKA REPRINT]
Port Elgin, Ontario Ross Cumming Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized (12 in x 17 1/2 in) hardcover without dust jacket, a revised reprint Mika's 1972 limited edition facsimile reprint of the Miles 1878 edition, with front cover gilt lettering very bright and clear, 88 pages including maps in black-and-white and numerous engravings of historical and farm properties, town plans, lot and street plans, and statistical tables; very gently used, just a hint of shelf wear to covers, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked. From Cumming's undated Foreword: "Here we present a third reprint---; in this volume we have taken considerable liberty. In the interest of economy, some maps, sketches, and borders have been reduced slightly." [hence the smaller width from similar Mika editions; he also mentions certain other additions and omissions] See also our listings for Mika's Illustrated Historical Atlas of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington Counties, and for Mika's Historical Atlas of Middlesex County Ontario. 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Historical Atlas of Prescott & Russell, Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario, Illustrated, H. Belden & Co., Totonto, 1862-1879-1881
Port Elgin, Ontario Ross Cumming Hard Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized (12 in x 17 1/2 in) hardcover without dust jacket, stated "Reprint edition 1972", probably a revised reprint of Mika's 1972 limited edition facsimile reprint of the Belden editions (as there is no reference to Mika in my copy) , with front cover gilt lettering very bright and clear, 88 pages including maps in black-and-white and numerous engravings of historical and farm properties, town plans, lot and street plans, and statistical tables; very gently used, just a hint of shelf wear to covers, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Mika's Illustrated Historical Atlas of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington Counties, and for Mika's Historical Atlas of Middlesex County Ontario. 
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 WRKBK [Workbook] 32 Photography (Stock Photograph Catalogue)
Los Angeles Scott, Butler, Scott 2010 Soft Cover Fine 
Oversized glossy paperback, 307 pages, gorgeous images on almost every page, almost all in full colour. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 The Canadian Speller, Book Three [3], Grades VIII [8] and IX [9]
Toronto W. J. Gage 1942 Soft Cover Very Good - 
Digest-sized softcover, ix + 58 pages; light edge wear to covers, but very gently used, ink name and school room number, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for the very scarce The Canadian Speller Teacher's Manual. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The Good Cook: Pasta
Alexandria, VA TIME-LIFE 1981 0809428911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, 176 pages with full colour photographs illustrating step-by-step instructions, lots of recipes; light bumping and rubbing to cover edges, several tiny faded drop stains, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our other TIME-LIFE Good Cook listings. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Toronto International Film Festival of Festivals: September 10-19 1992
Toronto Festival of Festivals 1992 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized softcover, 328 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; scattered tiny ink marks, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Toronto International Film Festival of Festivals: September 9-18, 1993
Toronto Festival of Festivals 1993 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized softcover, 336 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; tiny traces of shelf wear to corners, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Toronto International Film Festival of Festivals: September 8-17, 1994
Toronto Toronto International Festival 1994 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized softcover, 360 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; tiny traces of shelf wear to corners, light spine creases, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Toronto International Film Festival of Festivals: September 7-16, 1995
Toronto Toronto International Festival 1995 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized softcover, 376 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; tiny traces of shelf wear to corners, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Toronto International Film Festival of Festivals: September 5-14, 1996
Toronto Toronto International Festival 1996 Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized softcover, 392 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; light shelf wear to covers and corners, scattered tiny ink marks, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MimicoBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie