|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dazed Annual London Vision On Publishing 2001 1903399114 Hard Cover Fine Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, unpaginated (but roughly 150-200 pages, "pamphlet" laid in as part of whole production), brilliant illustrations throughout; very tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise essentially as new. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Canadian Art [Magazine] Community Art Centre Issue, Ottawa, Vol II No. 1 October - November 1944 Soft Cover Fine Stapled magazine, 46 pages including black-and-white illustrations and one tipped in full colour reproduction, great period advertisements; additional articles include: Serigraphy: Silk Screen Process as a Fine Art, An Acorn on Parliament Hill, and Cartoons by Canadians; an exceptionally well preserved copy with just very tiny traces of shelf wear and just a hint of soiling or rubbing to white back cover. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
CANADIAN ARMY Training Pamphlet No. 1 : A General Instructional Background for the Young Soldier 1942 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Edmond Cloutier, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty 1942 Soft Cover Fine Stapled trade-paperback sized softcover, 196 pages including many black-and-white illustrations (drawings and photographs), plus two sections in full colour; includes chapters on Infantry drill, Marching and physical training, Weapon training, Application of fire, Gas training, Organization and tactical training, Field engineering, Military law and interior economy; an exceptionally well preserved copy, almost as new. See also our listing for ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS Training Pamphlet No. 3 1944. Price:
26.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
L'Île d'Orléans [English Version] Quebec City, Quebec Historic Monuments Commission of the Province of Quebec 1928 First Edition Soft Cover Fair Oversized softcover, viii + 505 pages including about 375 black-and-white illustrations and 14 in full colour; covers worn, chipped and torn, spine creased and worn, some old waterstaining to bottoms of first few pages with resultant gentle wrinkling to about page 25, lengthy ink gift inscription dated "1929", text pages otherwise clean and unmarked, tight in binding although some looseness developing. Price:
20.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], Goodridge Roberts, Henri Masson, Design & Industry, Ottawa, Vol III No. 2 January - February 1946 Soft Cover Fine Stapled magazine, 44 pages (numbered sequentially from previous issue as 48-92) including black-and-white illustrations and two tipped in full colour reproductions, great period advertisements; additional articles include: Anonymous Architecture and Personal Painting, Iceland - Altantis on the Arctic Circle, and Design on Wheels ; an exceptionally well preserved copy, almost as new. See also our other issues of Canadian Art, and for more Masson, see our listing for Forest Conservation (published by the Department of Forestry and Rural Development) featuring a gorgeous full colour front cover reproduction of "Logs on the Gatineau River" by Masson. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], Ottawa, Vol III No. 3 April - May 1946 Soft Cover Fine Stapled magazine, 44 pages (numbered sequentially from previous issue as 94-138) including black-and-white illustrations and one full colour full page reproduction, great period advertisements; articles include: The Drawings of B. C. Binning, Jack Shadbolt, Wood Engraving, and Charles Pinson: Engraver on Stone; an exceptionally well preserved copy, just a hint of spine rubbing, otherwise almost as new. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], Ottawa, Vol IV No. 1 November 1946 Soft Cover Fine Stapled magazine, 45 pages including black-and-white illustrations and one tipped in full colour reproduction (by Emily Carr), great period advertisements, plus laid in a Christmas Supplement; articles include: Eric Brown: His Contribution to the National Gallery, An Artist with Exercise: Muskox, and The Massey Collection; an exceptionally well preserved copy, just a hint of rubbing to spine, otherwise almost as new. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], Ottawa, Vol IV No. 2 March 1947 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Stapled magazine, 45 pages (numbered sequentially from previous issue as 48-92) including black-and-white illustrations and two tipped in full colour reproductions (one by Robert La Palme), great period advertisements; articles include: Arthur Lismer, The Wood-Cut in Colour, and Canadian Artist in Lapland; an exceptionally well preserved copy, crease to bottom front cover corner, just a hint of rubbing to white covers, otherwise almost as new. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], The Family Home, Ottawa, Vol IV No. 3 May 1947 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Stapled magazine, 46 pages (numbered sequentially from previous issue as 94-138) including black-and-white illustrations and one tipped in full colour reproduction (by Lawren Harris), great period advertisements; articles include: A Poet and Painting, Lithography, and Revival of British Painting; an exceptionally well preserved copy, just a hint of rubbing to spine and covers, otherwise almost as new. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Canadian Art [Magazine], Ottawa, Vol IV No. 4 Summer 1947 Soft Cover Very Good Stapled magazine, 46 pages (numbered sequentially from previous issue as 140-184) including black-and-white illustrations and one tipped in full colour reproduction (by David B. Milne), great period advertisements; articles include: The Colour Dry-point (Milne), Artists and Laymen, and Folk Painters in Charlevoix; tiny traces of shelf wear, some light soiling to white back cover and a hint of soiling to front cover which includes a colourful pictorial by Franklin Carmichael. See also our other issues of Canadian Art. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
History of Toronto and County of York, Ontario: Containing an Outline of the History of the Dominion of Canada; With the Townships, Towns, Villages, Churches, Schools; General and Local Statistics, Biographical Sketches, Etc. Etc. (Volume 2 only) Toronto, Ontario, Canada C. Blackett Robinson 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Hardcover without dust jacket, 511 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; black cloth with rubbed gilt lettering on spine, probably a rebinding; very gently used copy with only very light shelf wear, tight in binding, very clean and unmarked throughout (no foxing). Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
12 [twelve] Picturesque Permanent Photographs of Leamington and Neighbourhood, Published By Lenton & Son, Leamington Leamington, England Lenton & Son Hard Cover Good Red cloth with black lettering, hardcover portfolio of 12 black-and-white photographs each approximately 2 3/4 in x 3 3/4 in (7 cm x 9 cm), all on one foldout sheet, undated (but ?circa 1900 or earlier, no automotive transport in street scenes, no electrical transmission lines, ladies wearing ankle-length skirts); charming but sadly undated personal notation written in ink on a tiny prescription slip from a chemist in East Dulwich (London) which is glued at one edge to the sheet of photographs; laid in is a poor negative of unknown origin or subject; titles printed on pictures are: The Promenade, Parish Church & Post Office, Town Hall, Warwick Castle From Bridge, Warwick Castle, Leicester Hospital & West Gate, Kenilworth Castle (2 thus, different views), Guy's Cliff From the Mill, Stratford on Avon General View, Shakespeare's House, Ann Hathaway's Cottage; wear to cover edges, some light wear, age darkening and possibly finger soiling to margins of sheet, but photographs bright, clean and unmarked. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS Training Pamphlet No. 3 1944 London The War Office 1944 Soft Cover Very Good Stapled trade-paperback sized softcover, 360 pages including black-and-white illustrations (drawings), plus a few in colour; very shelf wear, just a hint of soiling and age darkening, light pencil markings on approximately 10 pages, otherwise gently used, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for CANADIAN ARMY Training Pamphlet No. 1 : A General Instructional Background for the Young Soldier 1942. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
[Geographica Map] The Complete Street Guide to Buffalo, N. Y. [New York] and vicinity including Niagara Falls [Ontario, Canada], Cheektowaga, Kenmore, Lackawanna, Tonawanda, and West Seneca New York Geographica Map Co. 1951 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Pocket-sized softcover (about 3 in x 6 in), 183 pages, plus a large foldout map of Buffalo and vicinity secured inside the back cover; an exceptionally well preserved copy with a wrinkled bump to bottom of front cover, otherwise just tiny traces of shelf wear, very clean and unmarked; map is intact and complete, no tears, also very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for a B/A Metropolitan Toronto Map [Includes Insets for Toronto Downtown, Township of Scarborough, and District Map of Toronto and Vicinity]. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
The Birmingham [England] Society for the Care of Invalid Children, Calendar 1936 [LITERARY QUOTATIONS EPHEMERA] Birmingham, United Kingdom The Birmingham Society for the Care of Invalid Children 1936 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Flip-style calendar (about 5 1/2 in x 8 1/2 in) held together by string suitable for wall hanging or stay-flat desk use, charming full colour pictorial of Dutch children playing glued to front cover, about 60 sheets, approximately five per month, printed on one side with quotations from a wide variety of sources; a well preserved copy with a horizontal crease across the front cover, another crease to bottom corner of front cover, a gentle bump crease to the other front corner extending throughout (probably due to poor storage), 3-line ink gift inscription on back cover, otherwise just tiny traces of shelf wear, all calendar sheets very clean and unmarked. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Handbook of the Collections the City Art Museum of St. Louis St. Louis, Missouri City Art Museum of St. Louis 1944 Soft Cover Very Good + Oversized softcover guidebook (certainly not pocket-sized), viii + 234 pages including many black-and-white illustrations throughout; laid in is a "City Art Museum Poster of Events for May, 1950"; one light spine crease, other tiny traces of shelf, just a hint of soiling, but very gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Native Trees of Canada, Bulletin 61, Revised Edition (1933), Special Edition for National Forestry Program Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Canada Department of Mines and Resources, Lands, Parks and Forests Branch, Dominion Forest Service 1933 Soft Cover Very Good - Softcover, second printing (1939) of this revised (second?) edition, v + 210 pages, illustrated on almost every page by black-and-white photographs, drawings and maps; laid in is a 1941 newspaper article "Scientific Conservation Needed" which has foxed adjacent pages; also laid in (every forester's worst nightmare) a scrap of paper used as a bookmark, part of the title page of the "November 1940 Popular mechanics" with a cartoon featuring pipe smoking; light wear and soiling to covers, ink name on front cover, rubber stamped inside "AUG 1940", but gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked. And speaking of "Conservation", see also our listing for Forest Conservation, published by the Department of Forestry and Rural Development. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Tourist Map Ottawa Canada's National Capital City of Ottawa 1958 Very Good ++ Colourful folded map approximately 32 inches wide x 22 inches tall when opened (folded about 5 1/2 x 7 1/2), printed on both side; very gently used, rubbers stamped name/address, otherwise very clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Brampton Centennial Souvenir 1853 - 1953 [Ontario, Canada] Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oblong stapled softcover with a gold string decorative accent to match the gilt cover lettering, 112 pages, extensively illustrated in black-and-white (except for a gorgeous full colour red rose in one of the great period advertisements); an exceptionally well preserved copy with only tiny traces of shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked throughout. Price:
44.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Anglo-American Cataloging Rules Chicago American Library Association 1967 Hard Cover Very Good - Hardcover without dust jacket, xxii + 400 pages; light shelf wear, but very gently used, ink signature/address, pencil underlinings on approximately 60 pages, tiny check marks in pencil and/or ink in margins of approximately another 50 pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Forest Conservation, Revised Edition Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Department of Forestry and Rural Development 1942 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover with dust jacket, 1967 printing of the 1963 revision, 64 pages including many black-and-white illustrations (plus a gorgeous full colour front cover reproduction of "Logs on the Gatineau River" by Henri Masson; an exceptionally well preserved copy, very bright, clean and attractive, with only tiny traces of shelf wear (the worst of which is an immeasurably tiny tear in the covers at spine bottom), but very clean and unmarked throughout. For more forests, see also our listing for Native Trees of Canada, Bulletin 61, Revised Edition (1933), Special Edition for National Forestry Program (published by the remarkably monikered Canada Department of Mines and Resources, Lands, Parks and Forests Branch, Dominion Forest Service), and for more Masson, see Canadian Art [Magazine], Vol III No. 2 January - February 1946, featuring a 7-page illustrated article on Masson. Price:
26.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Ephemera related to Montreal, Quebec City, Ottawa c1953, including a pristine "Guide and Tour Book, Canada's National Capital", "[Province of] Quebec Tourist Map", "Scènes Panoramiques En Couleurs [postcards]", souvenir foldout Ottawa postcards, maps,
About 18 items in all apparently gathered during a road trip vacation from Toronto to Montreal, Quebec City and Ottawa in 1953; the best item appears to be a perfectly preserved "Guide and Tour Book, 1953 Edition, Ottawa, Canada's National Capital", 32-page pocket-sized stapled pamphlet with gilt front cover lettering and decoration, a 2-page city map, black-and-white photographs and great contemporary local ads, essentially as new except for one tiny dot of foxing to 2 pages; a souvenir folder of "Quebec - Color Panoramic Tour Complete With Guide Map", a strip of 9 full colour postcards printed on both sides, 18 various local scenes, Very Good ++ condition with just a hint of rubbing, cards as new; another souvenir folder of Ottawa postcards, a strip of 9 full colour postcards printed on both sides, 18 various local scenes, Very Good ++ condition with just a hint of rubbing, cards as new; large folded "Quebec [City] Tourist Map", very clean and unmarked except for fold marks, no tears; a tiny spiral bound "Quebec P.Q. Ten Plastichrome Reproductions", 10 full colour cards, as new; another large folded "Plan Touristique de Quebec [City] Tourist Map", even more clean and unmarked except for fold marks, no tears; "Montreal round-up" pamphlet; "A Walking Tour of Old Quebec" 22-page pamphlet; a "B/A [British American (a defunct petroleum company)] Eastern Canada" road map including Quebec and Maritime Provinces, very clean and unmarked except for fold marks and two tiny ink marks, no tears; several other minor but related items, all excellent period pieces, all very clean and unmarked; and finally for you stamp collectors, a stamped and mailed written postcard of Quebec City dated "Sept 14/53" with Her Majesty's 3 cent stamp. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
The Gospel in Many Tongues London British and Foreign Bible Society 1904 Hard Cover Good Hardcover with very bright and clear gilt lettering on front cover, 115 pages; light wear to edges, vertical crease to front cover, pale faded old waterstaining to bottom of fore edge, bottoms of both covers and insdie both covers, text pages clean and unmarked. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
[Uffizi Gallery Florence] Galleria Degli Uffizi Firenze [Text in Russian] Moscow, Russia [Mosca, USSR] Sovetski Khudozhnik 1968 Hard Cover Very Good + Good Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 11-page essay/introduction including black-and-white illustrations, followed by 132 reproductions including many tipped in full colour plates, all accompanied by a commentary; text in Russian; book gently used, clean and unmarked throughout; DJ rubbed, numerous small chips and tears, one closed tear. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Manuals for Public and Separate Schools: SEWING [Printed by order of The Legislative Assembly of Ontario] Toronto, Ontario, Canada Printed by Clarkson W. James, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, for the Ontario Department of Education 1914 Soft Cover Very Good Hardcover, later (1923) printing, 127 pages, illustrated by 102 black-and-white photographs; light shelf wear to cover edges, ink signature/address, ink markings on approximately 12 pages, but gently used, tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our listimg for little Mary's Public School Manuals : MANUAL TRAINING, Revised Edition. Price:
11.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Public School Manuals : MANUAL TRAINING, Revised Edition [Printed by order of The Legislative Assembly of Ontario] Toronto, Ontario, Canada Printed by A. T. Wilgress, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, for the Ontario Department of Education 1920 Soft Cover Very Good Hardcover, 211 pages, illustrated throughout by detailed drawings with step-by-step instructions, and black-and-white photographs; light shelf wear to cover edges, ink signature/address inside front cover, ink markings on one page, but gently used, tight in binding, otherwise clean and unmarked. See also our listimg for little Mary's Manuals for Public and Separate Schools: SEWING. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Ontario Public School Geography Toronto W. J. Gage (Educational Book Company) 1922 Hard Cover Fair Hardcover, 256 pages including many black-and-white illustrations and coloured maps; covers moderately worn although front cover lettering and decoration still very clear, spine backing tattered and almost completely detached from covers, but stapled text block intact and complete, still attached to covers (although obviously very loose), text pages very clean and unmarked. Price:
7.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Easy-Play Speed Music, Memories in Music, for all Organs, Pianos, Guitars (anyone can Read 'n' Play on sight) [Sheet Music] [includes I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Side By Side, Red Roses for a Blue Lady, Stormy Weather, and many more) Milwaukee, Wisconsin Sight & Sound Systems 1974 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover, 48 pages including unused intact chord charts; very light traces of shelf wear and a hint of soiling to covers, but interior very clean and unmarked, appears unused. See also our listings for Hawaiian Flavor, Rodgers & Hammerstein, and Super Songs For Everyone, all in this series. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Easy-Play Speed Music, Hawaiian Flavor, for all Organs, Pianos, Guitars (anyone can Read 'n' Play on sight) [Sheet Music] [includes Aloha Oe, Blue Hawaii, Harbor Lights, Beyond the Reef, Tangerine, Flamingo, Hawaiin Love Chant, and many more) Milwaukee, Wisconsin Sight & Sound Systems 1974 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover, 48 pages including unused intact chord charts; very light traces of shelf wear and a hint of soiling to covers, but interior very clean and unmarked, appears unused. See also our listings for Memories in Music, Rodgers & Hammerstein, and Super Songs For Everyone, all in this series. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Easy-Play Speed Music, Rodgers & Hammerstein, for all Organs, Pianos, Guitars (anyone can Read 'n' Play on sight) [Sheet Music] [includes Climb Ev'ry Mountain, Hello Young Lovers, My Favorite Things, Oh, What a Beautiful Morning, and many more) Milwaukee, Wisconsin Sight & Sound Systems 1974 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover, 40 pages including unused intact chord charts; very light traces of shelf wear and a hint of soiling to covers, but interior very clean and unmarked, appears unused. See also our listings for Memories in Music, Hawaiian Flavor, and Super Songs For Everyone, all in this series. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Easy-Play Speed Music, Super Songs For Everyone, for all Organs, Pianos, Guitars (anyone can Read 'n' Play on sight) [Sheet Music] [includes Take Me Home, Country Roads, Puff (The Magic Dragon), Blowin' in the Wind, Mack the Knife, and many more) Milwaukee, Wisconsin Warner Brothers Music Sight & Sound Systems 1974 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover, 47 pages including unused intact chord charts; very light traces of shelf wear and a hint of soiling to covers, but interior very clean and unmarked, appears unused. See also our listings for Memories in Music, Hawaiian Flavor, and Rodgers & Hammerstein, all in this series, and for you Puff fans see also Hits of Peter, Paul and Mary Made Easy for Recorder ("C" or "F" Instruments, Solos or Duets). Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Children's TV Wonderland Song Book, All Piano Arrangements Simplified, Complete with Lyrics (includes Frosty the Snowman, Peter Cottontail, Smokey the Bear, Suzy Snowflake, Hardrock, Coco, and Joe, and others) Beverly Hills, California Hill and Range Songs 1952 Soft Cover Very Good - Oversized stapled softcover, 33 pages; light shelf wear and a hint of soiling to covers, ink signature/address on front cover, short tears in both covers at spine top and bottom, but interior very clean and unmarked, appears unused. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Canada's Favourite Songs Toronto Canadian Music Sales Soft Cover Good Oversized stapled softcover, undated (?1940s), 96 pages; covers worn, creased, lightly soiled and loosely taped to text block, some looseness also in text block itself despite more tape repairs, (but the whole shebang is hanging together for now), interior clean and unmarked. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Maple Leaf Gardens Sports Magazine, Vol. 3 No. 10 - November 28, 1970 PITTSBURGH Toronto Maple Leaf Sports Productions 1970 Soft Cover Very Good ++ Oversized stapled softcover, unpaginated (but approximately 20 pages), illustrated by black-and-white photographs throughout, great full colour advertisements; very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout; features all the Pittsburgh greats, including Glen Sather, Wally Boyer, Bryan Watson, Nick Harbaruk, and the goalie everyone loved to hate, the fearsome and ferocious fighter Al Smith (who later turned to writing, as you may know, see my lising for his dramatic long poem O. J. (A Recital). Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
The Art of Oil Painting New York Grumbacher 1965 Soft Cover Very Good + Oversized stapled softcover, 48 pages, beautifully illustrated; very gently used, very clean and unmarked. Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
The Close-Up and Still-Life Book (Canon World of Photography) Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Canon World of Photography 1985 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Oversized glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 144 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour and black-and-white; light shelf wear, but very gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our other titles in this series, and "Ask Bookseller a Question" for a deal on all 7 titles. Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Ephemera related to South Carolina c1957/59, including "Gateway to Charleston and the Lowcountry", "Souvenir Folder [postcards]", "Souvenir Postcards Middleton Gardens", "Boone Hall Plantation and Gardens, Mt. Pleasant", "Joseph Manigault House", Maps,
About 14 items in all apparently gathered during a conference in Charleston in 1958; the best item appears to be the envelope of "Souvenir Postcards Middleton Gardens" with 8 full colour As New cards in an envelope; the "Souvenir Folder in Natural Color Charleston, S. C." is a strip of 7 full colour cards printed on both sides, 14 various local scenes, Very Good condition with just a hint of exposure to moisture; "Gateway to Charleston and the Lowcountry" is a 20-page stapled pamphlet from April, 1958, including a 2-page city map and great contemporary local ads, slightly rumpled at edges, but still Very Good; several other 1 to 4- page pamphlets for Magnolia Gardens, Heyward-Washington House, Joseph Manigault House, Charleston's Famous Gardens (Cypress, Magnolia, Middleton), Boone Hall Plantation and Gardens, Mt. Pleasant, Charleston Museum, Tryon Palace (New Bern, North Carloina), 3 other Charleston maps, and several items related to the conference itself, all excellent period pieces, all very clean and unmarked. Price:
8.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|