Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The War Budget Illustrated : A Pictorial Record of the Great War, Volume IV
London The Daily Chronicle 1915 Hard Cover Good + 
Red cloth-bound issue of Volume IV, Numbers 1 to 13 ( May 22nd, 1915, to August 12th, 1915) of this newsprint tabloid-style chronicle of World War 1 (each volume originally priced at 3 d.); this volume is tight in binding, intact (except for several partially torn but complete pages), but lightly stained, bumped and faded. 416 pages. Extensively illustrated by black-and-white photographs, engravings, drawings, and maps. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pitman's Shorthand Dictionary Eleventh Edition (New Era)
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Hard Cover Very Good + 
Hardcover, undated (but appears to be c1930s/1940s), lv + 335 pages; covers have very light edge wear and bands of sun fading, but very gently used, tight in binding, interior very clean and unmarked except for previous owner's bookplate and ink writing on free front endpaper. See also our listing for New Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand, and Key to New Basic Course , and of related interest, our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pablo Picasso : Meeting in Montreal
Montreal Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 307-page catalogue published in conjunction with the 1985 exhibition at MMFA. Reproduces 81 works by Picasso plus extensive biographical commentary supported by many photos. 
Price: 21.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Age of Chivalry, and The Renaissance
Washington National Geographic Society Hard Cover Fine Good + 
Two hardcover volumes with dust jackets in illustrated slipcase. Chivalry (1969): 378 pages with 427 illustrations, 401 in full colour, plus 11 maps; book is red cloth with gilt impressions; illustrated DJ has small chip from top of spine. Renaissance (1970): 402 pages with 450 illustrations, 423 in full colour, plus10 maps; book is glossy red cloth ("leatherette") with gilt impressions; illustrated DJ has 2 tiny tears at top of spine. See also our listing for Arthur Bryant's The Age of Chivalry. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Great Museums of the World: Prado Madrid
New York Newsweek, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1968 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Oversized hardcover (cloth covers) with dust jacket, 172 pages including "---125 magnificent photographs, all newly taken and all superbly reproduced in full color"; tiny name/address label on free front endpaper, but very gently used, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our other titles in this series. 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 How to Make Good Pictures
Eastman Kodak 1972 0879850213 Hard Cover Fine Very Good - 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 33rd edition, 191 pages with (of course) many illustrations; book almost as new; DJ has a very tiny hole rubbed through front. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Electrical Conductors Handbook, 1957 Eleventh [11th] Edition
Montreal, Canada Northern Electric 1957 Hard Cover Very Good 
Pocket-sized hardcover, 201 pages; clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Encyclopedia Britannica World Atlas
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica 1963 Hard Cover Very Good 
Oversized hardcover, 518 pages; red pebbled boards are bumped at corners and cracked at front hinge, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for Reader's Digest Atlas of the World. 
Price: 18.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Reader's Digest Atlas of the World
Montreal Reader's Digest 1990 Hard Cover Very Good + Fair 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 240 pages; maps by Rand McNally. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Swing Era 15-Volume Set
New York TIME-LIFE RECORDS 1971 Hard Cover 
PLEASE NOTE: These are the books only; the records originally accompanying this set are not included. Volume Titles: 1930-1936, Wonderful Times: Making a Lot Out of a Little; 1936-1937, The Movies:Between Vitaphone and Video; 1937-1938, Vintage Years of Humor; 1938-1939 , Where Swing Came From; 1939-1940, A Real Dream of a Year: 1940-1941, How It Was To Be Young Then; 1941-1942, Swing as a Way of Life; 1942-1944, When Sport Was Mighty Sport: 1944-1945, The Golden Age of Network Radio; Postwar Years, A Clutch of Characters; Into The '50s, How SEX was Invented; ENCORE!, The Day of the Great Entertainers; Curtain Call, The Sounds of Swing; One More Time, Swing Lives!; Benny Goodman Into the '70's, The King in Person;. All books are black with pictorial front covers without DJ's (as issued); each is 64 pages; shelf wear, corner bumping, some minor damp staining and foxing; but all Good + to Very Good. Included free: that slightly musty aroma reminiscent of every suburban Canadian basement, ahhhh, the memories. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Surgical Instruments (Surgical Instrument Catalog)
New Jersey Lawton 1970 Soft Cover Good ++ 
Softcover, 927 pages, thousands of illustrations; some cover wear and creasing but tight and clean throughout. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Westminster Abbey, 900 Years: The Commemorative Book
London 1965 Hard Cover Fine Very Good - 
Tall hardcover with dust jacket and slipcase, approximately 15in. x 7 1/2 in., 41 pages, which includes one 6-page and one 4-page foldout (both counted as one page each). Magnificent illustrations (photographic and engraved) in both full colour and black-and-white, plus essays. White cloth boards, all edges gilt, only traces of shelf wear, Fine. Stiff DJ, gold, with full size engraved decorations; shelf wear; chipped at top and bottom of spine with short tear at top; Very Good -. Russet red cardboard slipcase is also Good. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Great Museums of the World: Louvre Paris
New York Newsweek, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1967 Hard Cover Very Good - 
Oversized hardcover (cloth covers) without dust jacket, 172 pages including "---131 magnificent photographs, all newly taken and all superbly reproduced in full color"; gently used, clean and unmarked. See also our other titles in this series. 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gourmet, The Magazine of Good Living: December 1990 (Skiing the Canadian Rockies; Holiday Quick Breads; Gourmet Menus - Christmas Dinner; Cuisine Courante - A Christmas Eve Supper)
Soft Cover Very Good 
Magazine, 264 pages; covers and first few pages lightly rumpled, but clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PARABOLA: Myth, Tradition, And The Search For Meaning, Fate and Fortune Edition: Volume 25, No. 4 Winter 2000 25th Anniversary
Denville, NJ, USA Parabola 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 
Magazine, 144 pages. 
Price: 4.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Story of the Wise Men, As Told By St. Matthew & Carved By Gislebertus
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 43 pages including 41 plates. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Art At Auction: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1973-74
New York Viking 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 479 pages: "more than 1,000 objects are illustrated in black and white and 200 in color"; illustrated DJ is faded at spine, edge worn with one chip at top of back cover. 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Right Stuf International 1997-1998 Catalog
Des Moines, Iowa The Right Stuf 1997 Soft Cover Good 
Softcover, 144 pages, lots of useful info, cool B/W graphics on every page. Good condition, some creasing. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The American College Encyclopedic Dictionary 2-Volume Set
Chicago Spencer Press 1955 Hard Cover Very Good 
Two-volume set, green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering and decoration; illustrated by hundreds of line drawings; Volume One (A to Patras), 888 pages plus 40 pages of useful Prefaces; Volume Two (Patria to Zyrian), 533 pages of definitions plus 319 pages of Supplements (eg. 15 pages on Classical Mythology, 8 pages on Abbreviations). A Grand Total of 1740 pages, plus a 65-page, extensively illustrated historical survey The Story of America. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DISCOVERING ANTIQUES :The Story of World Antiques 20-Volume Set
New York Greystone Press 1973 Hard Cover Fine 
Complete hardcover set As New except for minor spine fading and shelf wear. 2524 pages in total, extensively illustrated by both line drawings and photographs, most in full colour 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The National Gallery of Art of Washington and Its Paintings
Edinburgh John Bartholomew 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Oversized hardcover, 111 pages, extensively illustrated. 
Price: 11.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Young America : A Folk-Art History
Konecky & Konecky 1568520735 Hard Cover As New As New 
Originally published in 1986 by the Museum of American Folk Art. "...the richest treasury of American folk art ever assembled, brilliantly illuminating the social history of America from the Revolution to World War I." This beautiful oversized hardcover edition has 199 pages, and is extensively and lavishly illustrated "with 293 illustrations, including 207 in color". 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Mexican Cookbook (Adventures in Cooking Series)
New York Culinary Arts Institute 1976 Hard Cover Fine 
Glossy hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages with colour photos and lots of hints, tips, and Glossary; clean and unmarked. See our listing for Polish Cookbook in this series. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Polish Cookbook (Adventures in Cooking Series)
New York Culinary Arts Institute 1976 Hard Cover Good 
Glossy hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages with colour photos and lots of hints, tips and Glossary; interior is clean and unmarked, but covers are worn around edges with a major bump to the top of the spine (no affect on text). See also our listing for Mexican Cookbook in this series. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Wine in Cooking and Dining
New York Culinary Arts Institute 1976 Hard Cover Fine 
Glossy hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages with colour photos and lots of handy hints, tips and Glossary; clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Cooking With Champagne, and for our other titles in this series, search under Publisher. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Cooking with Beer
New York Culinary Arts Institute 1980 Hard Cover Fine 
Glossy hardcover without dust jacket, 96 pages with colour photos and lots of useful hints, tips and Glossary; clean and unmarked. For our other titles in this series search our books under Publisher. 
Price: 9.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Library of Fine Art : Artists of the American West
New York Castle Books 1980 0890094861 Hard Cover Very Good 
Square hardcover, 30 pages with full colour full page illustrations. See also our other titles in this series, The French Impressionists, and French Painting: The Twentieth Century. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 All For Love: Appreciating the Phenomena of Romance Fiction
Toronto Unuversity of Toronto Press 1987 
Softcover, spiral bound folder of handouts for seminar by U of T Continuing Education Department; unpaginated, but approximately 51 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Journey Prize Anthology 1: The Best Short Fiction from Canada's Literary Journals
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771044305 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Trade paperback, 224 pages; very light shelf wear, tiny corner bumps, otherwise in unread condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adventure in Art: An International Group of Art Collections in Industrial Environments
New York Harry Abrams Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Undated (but c.1970), oversized, blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages, "156 illustrations in full color...Each section of the book, representing one of the component collections, is written by an authority in that particular field...". 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Guide Bleu Paris English Series
Paris NAGEL 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Pocket sized (smaller than a modern mass market paperback), stiff but flexible navy blue covers with gilt lettering, and dust wrapper. 475 pages, 2 endpaper maps, plus 4 fabulous colour foldout maps (extending to the equivalent of 9 pages) of Paris in 4 sections. The book has 3 main parts: General Description of the City, Greater Paris, and Principal Museums and Collections, with approximately 50 line drawn Plans. Book is Very Good, tight, clean and unmarked. Matching blue DJ is Good, intact and clean but chipped along edges. See also our listings for LIFE Guide to PARIS, and Paris, tel qu'on l'aime. 
Price: 11.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Popular Mechanics Money-Making Hobbies
Chicago Popular Mechanics 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 
"A collection of articles on basic and advanced methods in home arts and crafts which combine profits with fun." Hardcover without dust jacket, 160 pages, extensively illustrated; covers lightly worn and bumped, interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Historian: Volume 67, Number 4, Winter 2005 [quarterly magazine, journal]
University of South Florida, Tampa Blackwell Publishing for Phi Alpha Theta 2005 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Trade paperback, 184 pages (numbered as 645-829); crease/bump to bottom corner, otherwise as new. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Pottery Techniques for the Classroom
Toronto Metropolitan Toronto School Board 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 
Oversized softcover with stiff, reinforced wrappers, spiral bound, 72 pages, extensively illustrated, step-by-step instructions, Bibliography. Ex-library but Very Good condition, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 BOP: America's First and Only Music Comix Magazine No.1
Princeton, WI, USA Kitchen Sink Comics 1982 Soft Cover Good + 
Magazine format, stapled, 56 pages, black-and-white graphics, articles; covers worn, but interior clean, unmarked. 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Livre De Cuisine Purity: 875 Recettes Eprouvee, Seconde Revision, Janvier, 1945
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Purity Flour Mills 1945 Hard Cover Very Good - 
Pictorial hardcover, 209 pages including black-and-white drawings and full colour photographs; text in French; light cover wear and faded old water stains, light waterstaining inside back cover and along bottom edges of last few pages, otherwise clean and unmarked.. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Magic Melodies of the Gay Nineties [1890s]: A Collection of the Songs of Yesterday Including All the Old Time Favorites
RCA Building, Radio City, New York Remick Music Corporation 1946 Soft Cover Good 
Oversized softcover, 239 pages, approximately 80/90 songs; cover wear and light soiling including previous owner's complete address in ink and her name/address label (and another of those inside!), some age darkening, bump/crease to top back cover corner and last 15 pages, but tight in binding (thanks to previous clear tape reinforcement), interior pages clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Magic Melodies of the Gay Nineties, and "world's favorite sing along songs of the Gay Nineties" Selected and Arranged By Albert Gamse. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Reading: Every Day is Special; Multimedia Teacher's Edition Grade K Volume Four
Glenview, Illinois Scott Foresman 2000 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover with flexible front cover; 273 pages, extensively illustrated. Very Good condition, clean and unmarked, except for slight damage to bottom of spiral which has caused some looseness to a few pages. For similar scan our Keyword Education. 
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Invitations to Literacy Level 3.1: Disaster!; Teacher's Book: A Resource for Planning and Teaching
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; approximately 150 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Invitations to Literacy, Level 1.4: Unexpected Guests, and Big and Little; Teacher's Book: A Resource for Planning and Teaching
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; 435 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar, search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Reading: So Much to Do; Grade K Volume Three; Multimedia Teacher's Edition
Glenview, Illinois Scott Foresman 2000 0673596591 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; 280 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Invitations to Literacy, What a Day! Level 3.2; Teacher's Book: A Resource for Planning and Teaching
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395795818 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; approximately 150 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Invitations to Literacy, What's Cooking? Level 3.2; Teacher's Book: A Resource for Planning and Teaching
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; approximately 150 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Reading, Getting to Know Us; Multimedia Teacher's Edition, Grade K, Volume One
Glenview, Illinois Scott Foresman 2000 0673596230 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; 275 + pages, extensively illustrated, plus 2 Compact Discs. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Teacher's Edition, Picture Perfect, Grade 1 Level 1 (Signatures Ser.)
Orlando, FL, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace 1999 0153101148 
Oversized, glossy, durable, spiral bound, hard back cover, flexible front cover; approximately 445 pages, extensively illustrated. Fine condition, clean and unmarked. For similar search our Keyword Education. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Historian: Volume 67, Number 1, Spring 2005 [quarterly magazine, journal]
University of South Florida, Tampa Blackwell Publishing for Phi Alpha Theta 2005 Soft Cover Fine 
Trade paperback, 195 pages; just a hint of shelf wear, but essentially as new. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Historian: Volume 67, Number 2, Summer 2005 [quarterly magazine, journal]
University of South Florida, Tampa Blackwell Publishing for Phi Alpha Theta 2005 Soft Cover Fine 
Trade paperback, 203 pages (numbered as 199-402); just a hint of shelf wear, but essentially as new. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Little Book for Little Children: Nursery Rhymes, Pictures, Stories and Games
New York Amsco Music 1935 Soft Cover Good 
Magazine-format softcover, 96 pages; worn covers are intact but attached to text block with tape, interior very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A Book of Humorous Stories
London Octopus Peerage Books 1986 0862732514 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Hardcover without dust jacket, 792 pages; very light cover wear, very clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for A Treasury of British Humor, edited by Morris Bishop. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A Textbook on Mechanical Drawing: Arithmetic, Mensuration, Answers to Questions
Scranton, PA, USA International Textbook Company 1897 Hard Cover Good + 
Hardcover without dust jacket, brown cloth boards with leather at spine and corners, 283 pages plus Index; text block is tight in binding, clean and unmarked; boards are well worn at corners and at top and bottom of spine although gilt spine lettering is bright; hinges appear to have been professionally reinforced. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The New English Bible with the Apocrypha
New York Oxford University Press 1970 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 1502 pages; book corners lightly rubbed, some light soiling along edges, ink markings on free front endpaper, but text is clean and unmarked. See also our listing for The New English Bible New Testament. 
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The New English Bible New Testament
Toronto Oxford/Cambridge University Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 
Full-sized Library Edition (which has footnotes), hardcover with dust jacket, 447 pages. See also our listing for The New English Bible With The Apocrypha. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 PARIS En Relief Par Les Anaglyphes
Paris Les Editions En Anaglyphes 
Cardboard wrappers, plain back, pictorial front; 16 photographs of famous Paris landmarks (one leaf of 2 pages/4 photographs is detached but present, undamaged); complete with viewing glasses in (torn) pocket attached to inside of front cover. Great effect! Great Fun! Undated, but c.1930's, 1940's. Overall Good +: light wear and bumping along wrapper edges, wear along spine, several light stains on front but minimal affect on pictorial. Size is 21 x 27 cm (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in). See also our listing for LES PROVINCES DE FRANCE ILLUSTREES ET LEURS DIVISIONS DEPARTEMENTALES. 
Price: 84.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 LES PROVINCES DE FRANCE ILLUSTREES ET LEURS DIVISIONS DEPARTEMENTALES
Paris Ed. Blondel La Rougery 1927 J. P. Pinchon 
Delightful children's geography book, 48 pages, every page cheerfully illustrated in full colour. Fifteenth edition, 1946. Text in French. (Texte en Francais. Cinquieme edition. Mil Neuf Cent Quarante Six.) Overall condition is Good; stapled text block is Very Good, intact, bright, clean and unmarked, but connection with spine is fragile and tenuous; cardboard covers are Fair, wrappers have colourful pictorials front and back, but all edges and corners are worn and battered, spine is weak. See also our listing for PARIS En Relief Par Les Anaglyphes. 
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Good Cook: Terrines, Pates & Galantines
Alexandria, VA Time Life 1981 0809429276 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 
Glossy pictorial hardcover, 176 pages with full colour photographs illustrating step-by-step instructions, lots of recipes; bump to front cover top corner, light staining to top edge, but interior clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Mueller's The Professional Chef's Book of Charcuterie: Pates, Terrines, Timbales, Galantines, Sausages, and Other Culinary Delights, and for Jane Grigson's Charcuterie and French Pork Cookery. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Great Museums of the World: Pinakothek Munich
New York Newsweek, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 
Oversized hardcover (red faux leather covers) with dust jacket, 172 pages including "---128 magnificent photographs, all newly taken and all superbly reproduced in full color"; gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our other titles in this series. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A Guide to Cheeses of the World: Tasty Recipes Plus a Special Canadian Cheese Section
Toronto Coles Cherry Hill 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade paperback, vi + 160 pages; crease to front cover and first 14 pages, otherwise gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for The Big Cheese: Getting to Know Canada's Best, and for Pascale Maby's A Basic Guide to Cheese. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Selection and Treatment of Tool and Machinery Steels
Welland, ON, Canada Atlas Steels 
Stiff, flexible soft covers, undated but appears c.1950, 80 pages. extensively illustrated. Very Good +, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Trails West
Washington National Geographic Society 1979 0870442724 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 208 pages, illustrated throughout; clean and unmarked; DJ has one closed tear. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Teaching of Buddha
Tokyo, Japan Society for the Promotion of Buddhism 1997 Hard Cover As New As New 
AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 609 pages, text in side-by-side English/Japanese (Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai edition). 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Reptiles of Algonquin Park
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Department of Lands and Forests, Parks Branch 1962 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Stapled softcover pamphlet, 19 pages including black-and-white photographs and range maps; very light cover wear and rubbing, but very clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Corot Catalogue (Loan Exhibition in Aid of Royal Opera House Benevolent Fund October - December 1963)
London Marlborough Fine Arts 1963 Soft Cover Good ++ 
Square softcover with clear plastic dust jacket, 88 pages; 15-page essay by Denys Sutton, "The Paradoxes of Papa Corot", 46 black-and-white Plates; some soiling along fore edge. 
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The New Yorker June 16 1997
Very Good 
Magazine, 112 pages. See also our listing for The New Yorker Album of Drawings. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The New Yorker March 7 1983 [Mar.]
Very Good 
Magazine, 140 pages. See also our listing for The New Yorker Album of Drawings. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Race and Racialization: Essential Readings
Toronto Canadian Scholars' Press 2007 1551303353 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized trade paperback, viii + 375 pages; very gently used, highlighting on approximately 22 pages, otherwise very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Prints and Drawings, with a Collection of Photographs by Yousuf Karsh, Canadian Government Pavilion Expo 67
Montreal Canadian Government Pavilion Expo 67 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Stapled softcover, unpaginated (but 32 pages including 30 plates and 7 photographs, all in black-and-white); covers lightly rubbed, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Terre des Hommes Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts / Man and His World International Fine Arts Exhibition, Expo 67, Montreal Canada. See slao our listing for the very scarce Yousuf Karsh: Industrial Images. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Course in Isaac Pitman Shorthand: Canadian New Era Edition
Toronto Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons (Canada) 1924 Hard Cover Very Good - 
Hardcover, xiv + 199 pages; covers have light edge wear and soiling, but gently used, tight in binding, interior clean and unmarked except for scattered pencil markings, mostly in the practice section. See also our listing for New Basic Course in Pitman Shorthand, and Key to New Basic Course , and of related interest, our listings for Alan Lloyd's Typewriting for Colleges, and Paul Moreland Senior Secretarial Practice. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Determining Medical Fitness to Operate Motor Vehicles : CMA Drive's Guide (A Physician's Guide), 7th [Seventh] Edition
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Medical Association / Association Medicale Canadienne 2006 1894391241 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Oversized spiral bound softcover, xii + 134 pages; light bump to spine bottom, rubber stamped on title page, otherwise essentially as new. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Architectural Digest May 1981

Good condition. Features on Gina Lollobrigida and Paul Lynde. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Architectural Digest June 1981

Good condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Architectural Digest March 1987

Good condition. Features on Sophia Loren, Cecil B. De Mille, and Ricardo Montalban. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Architectural Digest February 1981

Good condition. Feature on Roald Dahl and Patricia Neal. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Architectural Digest November 1981

Good condition. Feature on Bleinheim Palace. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Architectural Digest March 1981

Good condition. Features on George Hamilton and Navajo Chief Blankets (by James Caan). 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Architectural Digest July 1981 [Georgia O'Keeffe]
Good 
Feature on Georgia O'Keeffe. See also our listings for Jeffrey Hogrefe's O'Keeffe: The Life of an American Legend, and for Benita Eisler's O'Keeffe and Stieglitz: An American Romance. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Architectural Digest November 1990

Very Good ++ condition. "Collector's Edition New York". 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Architectutal Digest April 1996

Very Good condition. "Hollywood At Home! Angelica Huston Sharon Stone Cary Grant James Dean Gregory Peck Bing Crosby Orson Welles Walter Huston". 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Dali
Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Poligrafa 2003 8434310287 First Thus Hard Cover As New 
NEW, still in publisher's original shrink wrap, hardcover with dust jacket, 63 pages, 74 full colour reproductions. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bacon
Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Poligrafa 2002 8434309645 First Thus Hard Cover As New 
NEW, still in original publisher's shrink wrap, hardcover with dust jacket, 63 pages, 68 full colour reproductions plus 14 black-and-white. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Soft Furnishings: Ideas and Fabrics By Designers Guild
London Orbis Publishing 1980 0856132772 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 159 pages, extensively illustrated, step-by-step instructions. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Classic Dream Cars
London Bison Books 1988 0861244230 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 127 pages, "With over 140 stunning photographs..."; DJ intact but with several tears, wear and chips at edges. 
Price: 11.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Museum Without Walls: Henry Moore in New York City
Book-of-the-Month Club Book Club Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Book club original publication, trade paperback, undated, 78 pages, 64 pages of full colour photographs. See also our listings for Henry Moore's Sheep Sketchbook, and for Herbert Read's Henry Moore: A Study of His Life and Work. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Cassell's Illustrated History of England, New and Revised Edition, Volume IX [9]
London Cassell, Petter, Galpin Hard Cover Good 
Oversized red cloth hardcover with bright and clear front cover gilt lettering and decoration (somewhat less bright on spine), undated (c1880-1900), vii + 676 pages including many black-and-white illustrations; considerable wear to covers, particularly at edges and corners, some old soiling and staining to covers, but still tight in binding (although some looseness developing), interior very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 7 National Geographic Society Maps, 6 anthropology-themed: Discoverers of the Pacific, Australia (Land of Living Fossils), Dawn of Humans, The History of the Philippines, Peoples of South Asia, and Peoples Soviet Union, Plus a bonus wall map of The World
Washington National Geographic Society Very Good ++ 
Seven maps, various sizes, each approximately 28 in X 20 in to about 36 in X 26 in, printed on both sides in full colour (except World which is one-sided), lots of explanatory text and captions; all very clean and unmarked, very gently used other than fold marks and tiny traces of bumping (except Discovers which is rubbed along one side and has a few ink marks). 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Damron Road Atlas: Gay City Maps, 9th Edition
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Damron Company 2001 0929435397 
AS NEW, softcover, 331 pages. 
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Vanishing Peoples of the Earth
Washington National Geographic Society 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 207 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science
Washington National Geographic Society 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 199 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated; neat ink gift inscription. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Nature on the Rampage: Our Violent Earth
Washington National Geographic Society 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 199 pages, extensively and lavishly illustrated. 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 South Africa in the Sixties: A Socio-Economic Survey
Cape Town, South Africa The South Africa Foundation 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, xiii + 216 pages, endpaper maps, full colour photographs, economic data; light traces of shelf wear to cover edges, but gently used, very clean and unmarked; DJ has numerous chips and short tears, faded waterstaining. 
Price: 10.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Complete Cookery Encyclopedia: The Complete A to Z of Cookery Terms, Techniques, Equipment, Recipes
London Royce Publications 1982 090740782x Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, 456 pages, "100 step-by-step illustrations...3,000 entries...64 full-page colour photographs...1,200 recipes for all occasions". 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Sotheby's Important Canadian Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours of the 19th and 20th Centuries, and Plans, Books and Documents, Toronto, 22nd-24th April, 1969
London Sotheby's 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
Softcover, 137 pages, reproductions in black-and-white; spine lightly creased, covers rubbed, very clean and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The World at War 1939-1945 : An Illustrated History of the Second World War
Godalming, Surrey, UK Colour Library Books 1991 0862838835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 528 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs and detailed maps; "This selection of over fifty representative land, sea and air battles has been compiled by a team of historians...". 
Price: 18.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Raphael's Almanac : Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide 1937
London W. Foulsham & Co. 1936 First Thus 
"Includes the astronomical ephemeris of the planets' places for 1937, Predictions of the destiny of nations and individuals, By Raphael, The Astrologer of the 19th Century". Digest-sized softcover, 154 pages, black-and-white illustrations. plus over 40 pages of various Tables. Good ++: covers worn, some looseness developing in binding, but interior clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places for 1930. 
Price: 11.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Picturesque Dryburgh Abbey : 12 Views Produced in Sepia Matt Photogravure
Selkirk, Scotland A. R. Edward & Son 
Photographs approximately 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 (21 mm x 14 mm), each with caption, stapled inside brown kraft folder with oblong front cover cutout, no other text. Photographs are fine, except for first one which has a faint mark; folder is good, chipped and creased along edges; photographs tight in folder binding. 
Price: 16.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 BOSTON Souvenir Guide in Colors
Chicago American Autochrome 1927 Soft Cover Good ++ 
Pocket-sized (6 1/4 x 4 3/4 in), colourful softcover, unpaginated (but approximately 28 pages plus covers), staple bound, 2-page map; tight in binding, clean and unmarked; fore edge of covers and a couple of pages are lightly chipped, with several very tiny tears. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Rolling Stone Film Reader: The Best Film Writing from Rolling Stone Magazine
New York Pocket Books 1996 0671501119 Paperback Original Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oversized softcover, 436 pages including black-and-white illustrations. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925 - 1975
New York Viking 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Good ++ 
Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated, "...five hundred..." black-and-white drawings selected by the editors. Two-tone grey/blue book is Very Good, except that free front endpaper has been neatly cut away. DJ is Good ++, tiny tears and chips along edges. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Handy Science Answer Book, Revised and Expanded
Detroit Visible Ink Press 1997 0787610135 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good - 
Oversized softcover, 580 pages, "With more than 100 illustrations and dozens of tables and graphs...". 
Price: 4.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Mr. Funnyman's Comic Lectures [McGlennon's Sixpenny Series]
London Felix McGlennon Soft Cover Very Good 
Stapled digest-sized paperback, undated (c1900-300, 64 pages; several tiny tears along cover edges, other very light wear, but very clean and unmarked. 
Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The New Testament : The Life of Christ, Syllabus II - Part II
Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Franciscan Monastery/guild Press 1936 Soft Cover Very Good 
Digest-sized stapled pamphlet, 58 pages plus a 2-page centrefold map of Jerusalem; covers lightly worn and stained with fountain pen ink, but interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MimicoBOOKS.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com